World Vector Shoreline (WVS®)
Добавлено: 24 мар 2010, 18:02
World Vector Shoreline (WVS®)
Масштаб: 1:250000
Географический охват: глобальный
Разработана: NGA (National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), бывшая NIMA (National Imagery and Mapping Agency) США
Система координат: WGS 1984
Язык атрибутивной информации: английский
Ссылка для скачивания в формате Mapgen, Arc/Info Ungenerate, Matlab, and Splus
Ссылка имеет ограничение на скачивание: "Please do not try to extract huge regions like all of the US coastline from WVS, there is a 500,000 point limit on each extraction."
Форматы второй ссылки: "The original WVS shoreline is available in 4 formats – Mapgen, Arc/Info Ungenerate, Matlab, and Splus. See Data Access section above for instructions to convert from Arc/Info Ungenerate format to ESRI shapefile."
Полное покрытие в формате : ESRI shapefile format
Описание: GLOBAL SHORELINE DATA
MIL-W-89012
SPECIFICATION WORLD VECTOR SHORELINE WVS
48 страниц
Изменения
Amendment 2
The NGA Office of Global Navigation, Maritime Domain is in the process of developing a new version of World Vector Shoreline (WVS®) and in support of this effort has acquired a satellite derived Global Shoreline Data set. This new Global Shoreline Data set is an approximation of the High Water Line; it is NOT a Mean High Water Line, since the source data have not been tide coordinated. Regions 2, 3, and part of 10 were updated with post December 2004 imagery, so as to update the region after the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami. Work to fill in gaps in the prototype Global Shoreline Data set, particularly cloud cover gaps, has now been completed. Continuous shoreline data, approximately between 60 degrees north and 56 degrees south, are being made available.
При построении использовались Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) и LANDSAT 7
Существуют пробелы по всему набору данных из-за облачности и в северных районах из-за льда и снежного покрова. Отсутствует около 10% от общего набора данных по береговой линии.
Prototype Global Shoreline Data (PGS)
Масштаб: 1:250000
Географический охват: глобальный
Разработана: NGA (National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), бывшая NIMA (National Imagery and Mapping Agency) США
Система координат: WGS 1984
Язык атрибутивной информации: английский
Формат: ESRI shapefile format
Существуют пробелы по всему набору данных из-за облачности и в северных районах из-за льда и снежного покрова. Отсутствует около 10% от общего набора данных по береговой линии.
The NGA Office of Global Navigation, Maritime Domain is in the process of developing a new version of World Vector Shoreline (WVS®) and in support of this effort has acquired a satellite derived Global Shoreline Data set. This new Global Shoreline Data set is an approximation of the High Water Line; it is NOT a Mean High Water Line, since the source data have not been tide coordinated. Regions 2, 3, and part of 10 were updated with post December 2004 imagery, so as to update the region after the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami. Work to fill in gaps in the prototype Global Shoreline Data set, particularly cloud cover gaps, has now been completed. Continuous shoreline data, approximately between 60 degrees north and 56 degrees south, are being made available.
IMPORTANT: The Global Shoreline Data set continues to be reviewed and updated since the original LANDSAT data were acquired. These data are not perfect in that changes such as land reclamation may have occurred since the original NGA compilation. These data are not intended for safety of navigation products and do not necessarily reflect recognition of the political status of an area by the coastal nations affected or by the United States Government. Region 29 shoreline is not available and the small sliver of Region 13 on the right side of the Region Diagram has no shoreline.
Сравнение различных источников
Масштаб: 1:250000
Географический охват: глобальный
Разработана: NGA (National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), бывшая NIMA (National Imagery and Mapping Agency) США
Система координат: WGS 1984
Язык атрибутивной информации: английский
Ссылка для скачивания в формате Mapgen, Arc/Info Ungenerate, Matlab, and Splus
Ссылка имеет ограничение на скачивание: "Please do not try to extract huge regions like all of the US coastline from WVS, there is a 500,000 point limit on each extraction."
Форматы второй ссылки: "The original WVS shoreline is available in 4 formats – Mapgen, Arc/Info Ungenerate, Matlab, and Splus. See Data Access section above for instructions to convert from Arc/Info Ungenerate format to ESRI shapefile."
Полное покрытие в формате : ESRI shapefile format
Описание: GLOBAL SHORELINE DATA
MIL-W-89012
SPECIFICATION WORLD VECTOR SHORELINE WVS
48 страниц
Изменения
Amendment 2
The NGA Office of Global Navigation, Maritime Domain is in the process of developing a new version of World Vector Shoreline (WVS®) and in support of this effort has acquired a satellite derived Global Shoreline Data set. This new Global Shoreline Data set is an approximation of the High Water Line; it is NOT a Mean High Water Line, since the source data have not been tide coordinated. Regions 2, 3, and part of 10 were updated with post December 2004 imagery, so as to update the region after the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami. Work to fill in gaps in the prototype Global Shoreline Data set, particularly cloud cover gaps, has now been completed. Continuous shoreline data, approximately between 60 degrees north and 56 degrees south, are being made available.
При построении использовались Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) и LANDSAT 7
Существуют пробелы по всему набору данных из-за облачности и в северных районах из-за льда и снежного покрова. Отсутствует около 10% от общего набора данных по береговой линии.
Prototype Global Shoreline Data (PGS)
Масштаб: 1:250000
Географический охват: глобальный
Разработана: NGA (National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), бывшая NIMA (National Imagery and Mapping Agency) США
Система координат: WGS 1984
Язык атрибутивной информации: английский
Формат: ESRI shapefile format
Существуют пробелы по всему набору данных из-за облачности и в северных районах из-за льда и снежного покрова. Отсутствует около 10% от общего набора данных по береговой линии.
The NGA Office of Global Navigation, Maritime Domain is in the process of developing a new version of World Vector Shoreline (WVS®) and in support of this effort has acquired a satellite derived Global Shoreline Data set. This new Global Shoreline Data set is an approximation of the High Water Line; it is NOT a Mean High Water Line, since the source data have not been tide coordinated. Regions 2, 3, and part of 10 were updated with post December 2004 imagery, so as to update the region after the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami. Work to fill in gaps in the prototype Global Shoreline Data set, particularly cloud cover gaps, has now been completed. Continuous shoreline data, approximately between 60 degrees north and 56 degrees south, are being made available.
IMPORTANT: The Global Shoreline Data set continues to be reviewed and updated since the original LANDSAT data were acquired. These data are not perfect in that changes such as land reclamation may have occurred since the original NGA compilation. These data are not intended for safety of navigation products and do not necessarily reflect recognition of the political status of an area by the coastal nations affected or by the United States Government. Region 29 shoreline is not available and the small sliver of Region 13 on the right side of the Region Diagram has no shoreline.
Сравнение различных источников